English (Clothing Accessories)
handwear [correct]
DEF: The clothing for the hands.
CONT: The range of available handwear includes 3 and 5 fingered gloves, slit-fingered gloves, fingerless gloves(aka "urchin gloves"), mitts, combination glovemitts, and the ever useless and hard to find muff.
CONT: This handwear project addresses the requirement for personnel conducting land operations.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
couvre-main [masculine noun]; couvre main [masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet des couvre-mains porte sur les besoins du personnel qui entreprend des opérations terrestres.