English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
berber carpet [correct]; high level loop carpet [correct]
CONT: Berber (or high level loop) carpet creates a nubby texture with complete yarn loops that stand upright.
OBS: Variations may use both loop and cut pile for surface interest.
OBS: berber : A term that originally referred to the traditional handweaving of North African tribespeople who used handspun yarns made from undyed wool of local sheep. This homespun look has been developed on a commercial basis by carpet manufacturers using both natural and fashion color yarns.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis berbère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Revêtement de sol textile dont] la fibre est fermée sous forme de boucle, ce qui l'empêche de pelucher ou de s'effilocher.