English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blue line [correct]; blueline [correct]
DEF: Some form of blueprint on an offset plate to be used as a guide in applying tushe or crayon handwork.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
faux-trait [correct, masculine noun]; faux-décalque [correct, masculine noun]; faux-trait en bleu [correct, masculine noun]; faux-décalque en bleu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croquis en bleu qui représente les contours d'une image polychrome et qui, reporté sur pierre ou cliché lithographique, sert de guide lors de l'application des différentes couleurs nécessaires à la reproduction de l'original.