English (Typography)
cursive type [correct]; cursive script [correct]; non-joining script [correct]
DEF: Type resembling handwriting but whose connecting strokes do not join up, e. g. Bernhard Cursive and Coronet.
OBS: In English, a distinction is often made between true scripts in which the connecting strokes join up and cursives in which they do not. Both kinds are used for special effects in advertising typography and for announcements or invitations.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
cursive [correct, feminine noun]; caractère cursif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère imitant l'écriture manuscrite.