English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
scaling [correct]
DEF: The procedure or process of determining numerical values to be assigned to statements, test items, compositions, handwriting specimens, etc., or to the number of such statements test items, etc., that are correct or that follow a given rule of classification.
OBS: The resulting values are called scale values.
French (Docimologie)
échelonnage [correct, masculine noun]