English (Document Classification (Library Science); Graphic Arts and Printing)
manuscript document [correct]; manuscript [correct, noun]; MS. [correct]; MS.
DEF: A written or typewritten document as distinguished from a printed copy.
DEF: The handwritten or typewritten copy of an author's work before it is printed.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
document manuscrit [correct, masculine noun]; manuscrit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Original (ou copie) d'un ouvrage non imprimé (qu'il soit écrit à la main ou dactylographié).