English (Software; Pharmacology)
electronic prescribing system [correct]; e-prescribing system [correct]
CONT: In the 1990s, the development of electronic prescribing(e-prescribing) systems began. These systems enabled physicians to electronically generate and transmit prescriptions to pharmacies, eliminating the need for handwritten prescriptions that were often illegible and prone to errors.
French (Logiciels; Pharmacologie)
prescripteur électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] application souvent intégrée dans un micro-ordinateur permettant d'enregistrer les ordonnances et de les transmettre directement au système informatique de la pharmacie par l'utilisation d'une interface [...]