English (Computer Hardware)
low-contrast [correct, adjective]
DEF: A generic term referring to aged, faded documents which have faint images. These documents often contain similar handwritten inks and paper stock colors, requiring careful threshold and enhancement techniques.
French (Matériel informatique)
faible contraste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les infographistes qui travaillent pour le web savent qu'il ne faut pas mettre d'information à faible contraste dans les zones sombres.