English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography; Graphic Arts and Printing; Illumination Engineering)
illuminated manuscript [correct]
CONT: The Altona Haggadah is an illuminated manuscript handwritten in iron gall ink with numerous drawings that contain copper-based pigments.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Éclairagisme)
manuscrit enluminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Haggadah d'Altona est un manuscrit enluminé écrit à la main à l'encre ferro gallique; il comporte de nombreux dessins renfermant des pigments à base de cuivre.