English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Demotic [correct]; demotic script [correct]
DEF: Egyptian hieroglyphic writing of cursive form, in use in handwritten texts from the early 7th century BC until the 5th century AD. By the 5th century BC, demotic script was used everywhere in Egypt for business and literary purpose.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
démotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'écriture égyptien utilisé dans les manuscrits du VIIe siècle avant Jésus-Christ jusqu'au Ve siècle après Jésus-Christ.