English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
electronic replica [correct]
CONT: A digital signature has the same properties as a handwritten signature but should not be confused with electronic replicas of a handwritten signature such as when someone signs a letter and sends it by fax.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
reproduction électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La signature numérique possède les mêmes propriétés que la signature manuscrite, mais il ne faudrait pas la confondre avec les reproductions électroniques d'une signature manuscrite comme celle qu'une personne appose au bas d'une lettre qu'elle envoie par télécopieur.