English (Economics; Banking)
reserve deposit [correct]
OBS: ... the banker would voluntarily keep a little cash-but only a little-handy in his vaults and perhaps as a "reserve deposit" at the nearby Federal Reserve Bank.
French (Économique; Banque)
dépôt de réserve [masculine noun]; dépôt de couverture [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía; Operaciones bancarias)
depósito de reserva [correct, masculine noun]; depósito de reservas [masculine noun]