English (Mountain Sports)
belay seat
CONT: Belay seats [are] small contrivances of nylon webbing and fabric in which the climber sits when there is no handy ledge from which to belay.
French (Sports de montagne)
siège de nylon [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) filet ou (...) toile légère de nylon, semblable à un hamac mais beaucoup plus petit, sur lequel on s'assied pour les relais en escalade artificielle (...)