English (General Vocabulary)
handyman [correct]; do-it-yourselfer [correct]
DEF: one that is competent in a variety of small skills or inventive or ingenious in repair or maintenance work(as around a house) or in the construction of handy devices.
DEF: one who does odd jobs.
DEF: A person who makes and repairs things at home.
French (Vocabulaire général)
bricoleur [correct, masculine noun]; patenteux [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Personne qui bricole, aime à bricoler.
DEF: Bricoler: S'occuper chez soi à de petits travaux manuels (aménagements, réparations, etc.). Gagner sa vie en faisant toutes sortes de petites besognes.