English (Construction Tools)
electric drill [correct]
DEF: Machine for boring holes in metal, stone, or other hard substance.
CONT: The electric drill features variable-speed control and reversing. Most portable drills come with an auxiliary handle that can be used on either side of the drill. The extra handle is handy for tough drilling in concrete and for long, tedious drilling chores.
French (Outils (Construction))
perceuse électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine-outil utilisée pour le perçage de trous, l'usinage de pièces métalliques, la finition de pièces.
CONT: La perceuse électrique permet de réaliser des mortaises, de percer des matériaux tels le bois et de percer des trous à grand diamètre.