English (Optics; Land Forces)
mortar operation [correct]
CONT: Fitted with an eye-safe rangefinder and electronic magnetic compass, Leica's Vector can be handy during anti-tank, mortar and sniper operations.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
mission de tir de mortier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Vector (télémètre à laser inoffensif pour l'œil, compas électromagnétique) peut être précieux lors de missions antichar et de tir de mortier.