English (Finish Carpentry; Construction Tools)
carpenter’s rule [correct]
CONT: Measuring tape. The 33-foot automatic rewind kind is handy. We also favor a regular foldup carpenter's rule, marked in tenths, of course. Handy to reach into inaccessible areas or even used as a leveling rod.
French (Menuiserie; Outils (Construction))
limande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle plate longue et large qu'utilisent les menuisiers.