English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
vertical deboning [correct]; vertical boning [correct]
CONT: For certain applications, it is handy to debone beef carcasses vertically. As the carcasses are processed hanging, less physical effort is required of the cutting room employee. Vertical deboning is an alternative to table deboning.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
désossage vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains ateliers travaillent en suspendu. On parle de désossage vertical. Cette technique permet de travailler les carcasses à tiède après une stimulation électrique.