English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
snake model [correct]
CONT: In biochemistry the use of ribbon representations is very handy to visualize secondary structure of protein backbone. [For example, on an illustration :] Hemerythrein with its backbone in ribbon model. The snake model is an interesting alternative. [For example, on an illustration :] Hemerythrein with its backbone in snake model.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
modèle serpent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En biochimie nous avons recours à d'autres modèles comme par exemple des rubans. [Par exemple, dans une illustration :] Hemerythréine avec le squelette principal en ruban. Le modèle «serpent» est une variante intéressante. [Par exemple, dans une illustration :] Hemerythréine avec squelette principal en «serpent».