English (Hand Tools)
solid-joint long-nosed pliers [correct]; solid-joint needle nosed pliers [correct]
OBS: Long or needle nosed pliers(...) are very handy for getting at those small, hard-to-reach areas. They come in a variety of sizes and styles, some incorporating a cutting surface for cutting pliers(...)
French (Outillage à main)
pince à bec long
OBS: La famille des pinces dites à bec est particulièrement vaste. En électricité, on en choisit une à bec demi-ronds longs.