English (Farm Tractors; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
flail mower [correct]; hammer-knife mower
DEF: [A] mower that has a series of individual cutting blades that hang loose from a shaft and are extended by centrifugal force when the shaft rotates at high speeds.
CONT: The flail mower gets its name from the use of "flails" attached to its rotating horizontal drum ... Many implement companies also refer to the flails as "knives" or "blades." The rows of flails are usually staggered to provide a complete cut. The flails are attached to the drum using chain links or brackets, depending on the manufacturer.
French (Tracteurs agricoles; Outillage agricole et horticole)
faucheuse à fléaux [correct, feminine noun]; tondeuse à fléaux [correct, feminine noun]; broyeur à axe horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tractores agrícolas; Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura)
segadora de mayales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Máquina] conocida como segadora de mayales. Unas cuchillas, afiladas en un extremo, se articulan sobre el otro extremo al rotor que gira a unas 800 rev/min [revoluciones por minuto]. Por acción de la rotación, las cuchillas giran perpendiculares al eje.