English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Types of Aircraft)
rogallo [correct]; rogallo wing [correct]
DEF: A light flexible, triangular wing deployed by means of tension lines or rigid tubes and used on spacecraft and for hang-gliding.
CONT: One of concepts studied in the early 1960s to return spacecraft to earth was the Rogallo Wing or better known as the Parasev (Paraglider Rescue Vehicle) which was a delta wing design patented by Frances Rogallo, a NASA engineer, (and his wife Gertrude).
CONT: In the 1960s and 1970s, Francis Rogallo at NASA, designed the Rogallo wing, which found its greatest success in hang gliders and kites.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Types d'aéronefs)
rogallo [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; aile Rogallo [correct, feminine noun]; aile delta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le professeur Francis Rogallo, de la NASA, inventa une aile de parachute souple permettant de guider le retour sur terre d'engins spatiaux. C'est à partir de l'aile Rogallo, ou aile delta, que le deltaplane s'est développé.
CONT: Inspiré des cerfs-volants, et surtout de l'aile Rogallo (ingénieur travaillant à la NASA qui inventa une aile parachute en forme de triangle qui devait permettre de ramener à terre les capsules spatiales), John Dickinson construit cette année-là, le premier ancètre du deltaplane à l'aide de quelques tiges en bois, des tubes d'antenne de télévision, et de la toile plastique agricole pour 24 dollars!
OBS: Rogallo : du nom de l'inventeur, le docteur Rogallo, ingénieur à la NASA.