English (Special Packaging; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
barometer case [correct]; barometer box [correct]
DEF: Box designed to house a mercury barometer in use. Its function is to ensure the safety of the instrument and to protect it from sudden changes of temperature. Usually the box is fitted with accessories to allow the instrument to hang permanently in a vertical position.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
boîte à baromètre [correct, feminine noun]; abri à baromètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte conçue pour loger un baromètre à mercure en fonction. Elle sert à le protéger et à lui éviter de brusques changements de température. Habituellement, la boîte est munie d'accessoires permettant de suspendre l'instrument en position verticale permanente.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
caja del barómetro [feminine noun]; estuche barométrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Caja donde se guarda un barómetro de mercurio para su protección y para librarlo de los cambios bruscos de la temperatura. Generalmente la caja lleva algún dispositivo para asegurarse de que el instrumento cuelga permanentemente en una posición vertical.