English (Culture (General); Sports (General))
toe hang [correct]
CONT: In the toe hang, participants position themselves on the floor on their back. Two people stand above each participant holding a smooth pole horizontally across them. The participants hang their feet over the pole using their instep to do so. They place their hands behind their thighs/knees, pulling their knees onto their chest, theoretically raising their entire body from the floor, thereby suspending themselves in the air "hanging from their toes. "The pole people adjust the height according to the participants’ wishes.
CONT: Inuit Games Demonstration Events. In addition to the medal events, the following are also part of the Inuit Games : Knuckle Hop, Airplane, Head Pull, Triple Jump, Bench Reach, Toe Hang, Blanket Toss.
OBS: This is a timed event in which the winner is the last participant to remain hanging from the pole.
French (Culture (Généralités); Sports (Généralités))
suspension par les orteils [feminine noun]; traction par les orteils [feminine noun]; lever par les orteils [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Jeux inuits en démonstration. Outre les jeux pour lesquels des médailles seront remises, on présentera en démonstration les jeux inuits suivants : le saut sur les jointures, l'avion, la traction de la nuque, le triple saut, le toucher d'une main en équilibre sur un banc (bench reach), le lever par les orteils (toe hang) et le saut sur couverture.
OBS: L'expression descriptive «lever par les orteils» a été utilisée par le Gouvernement du Yukon. Les termes «traction par les orteils» et «suspension par les orteils» sont à privilégier.