English (Types of Aircraft)
hang glider
OBS: A motorless heavier-than-air aircraft deriving its lift from surfaces that remain fixed in flight, designed to carry not more than two persons and having a launch weight of 100 lb or less.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aile libre
OBS: Aérodyne non entraîné par un organe moteur, tirant sa sustentation de surfaces demeurant fixes au cours du vol, destiné à transporter au plus deux personnes et ayant un poids au départ inférieur ou égal à 100 lb.