English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Effects of Pollution)
tinsel syndrome; tinsel effect
DEF: [Condition causing] needles [to] grow downwards, lose their strength prior to dropping off and hang on the branch like pieces of tinsel.
CONT: The results reveal a dramatic picture of nationwide damage, including "tinsel syndrome" affecting certain spruce; comparable to acid rain damage on German trees.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Effets de la pollution)
syndrome des lamelles d'argent [correct, masculine noun]