English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
hang rods [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To suspend sucker rods in a derrick or mast on rod hangers rather than place them horizontally on a rack.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
suspendre les tiges [proposal, verb phrase]
OBS: (de pompage).