English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Informatics; Video Technology)
hang-up [correct, noun]; buzz [correct, noun]
DEF: An undesirable repetition of an audio/video sequence caused by a problem in either the hardware, control software, or media.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Informatique; Vidéotechnique)
accrochage [proposal, masculine noun]