English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
hang-up [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A failure to release from the parent carrier resulting in the unintentional retention of the munition or weapon.
CONT: In the event a hang-up occurs, all action required to release the weapons shall be taken over the range/danger area or open water.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
défaut de largage [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Échec de séparation du porteur entraînant la rétention non souhaitée de la munition ou de l'arme.