English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stria [correct, see observation]; streak [correct]
CONT: Problem : Streaks in parison. Probable causes : Contamination from "hang-up" in equipment, melt overheated and degrading material.
OBS: stria: Plural form: striae.
French (Plasturgie)
strie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne superficielle ou interne observée dans des moulages effectués en plastiques transparents.
OBS: strie : s'emploie habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
estría [feminine noun]