English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Mountain Sports)
hangboard [correct]; hang board [correct]; finger board [correct]
CONT: Instead of having a round bar, the hangboard is a flat board covered with various climbing holes.
CONT: Hang boards, first introduced in late 1986, are wooden or molded-resin boards (usually about a foot high by 2 1/2 feet long) that are mounted up high like a pull-up bar. The "board" features various holds resembling those on a climb ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Sports de montagne)
poutre de musculation [correct, feminine noun]; poutre d'escalade [correct, feminine noun]; poutre de traction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre munie de prises diverses à laquelle on se suspend pour effectuer des exercices de musculation.
CONT: [...] les poutres de musculation sont fixées au mur ou au plafond. Elles offrent diverses prises d'escalade et sont utiles pour l'entraînement.
OBS: poutre de traction : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 août 2014.