English (Suspension (Mechanical Components))
hanger rod [correct]; suspension rod
CONT: There are many different types of beam clamps for use with hanger rods....
French (Suspension (Composants mécaniques))
tige de suspension [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types d'attaches-supports à fixer à des poutrelles et servant à recevoir une tige de suspension; [...]