English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
bottom bracket shell [correct]; bottom bracket hanger; bottom bracket [correct]; bb-shell [correct]; chain hanger shell
DEF: The portion of the frame that contains the crankset bearing, called the bottom bracket.
OBS: Although the shell or hanger holds the bottom bracket, the term "bottom bracket" is sometimes used in reference to this part of the frame.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
boîte de pédalier [correct, feminine noun]; boîtier de pédalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord qui joint le tube diagonal, le tube de selle, et les fourches arrière inférieures. (Entretien-Réparation, 1985).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
caja de pedalier [correct, feminine noun]; caja del pedalier [correct, feminine noun]