English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
hanger rod [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hanger rod : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
tirant de suspension [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tirant de suspension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).