English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
hanger weight [correct]; slotted weight [correct]
DEF: [A] counterpoise weight with rigid, hooked stem, designed to be hung from the tip pivot of a weighbeam and to receive slotted counterpoise weights as required.
OBS: hanger weight : Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
contrepoids à crochet [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrepoids à tige rigide recourbée destiné à être suspendu au pivot de force d'équilibre d'un fléau et à recevoir les contrepoids à fente, le cas échéant.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.