English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hanger [correct]
DEF: A U-shaped iron part used to support, join or reinforce different elements.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
étrier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de fer coudée destinée à supporter [...], à réunir ou consolider différentes pièces.
OBS: étrier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.