English (Tourist Lodging; Hotel Industry (General))
Do Not Disturb sign; Do Not Disturb door hanger; Do Not Disturb
CONT: Do Not Disturb signs are part of many designations (an accepted language) to try to eliminate maid’s knocking on doors and disturb the guests.
CONT: Obviously they never knock when the door is double-locked or Do Not Disturb sign is displayed.
OBS: The Professional Housekeeper, 1982.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Hôtellerie (Généralités))
affichette Ne pas déranger [feminine noun]; Ne pas déranger
DEF: Affichette destinée à informer le personnel d'entretien ménager de ne pas faire la chambre. L'affichette se place sur le bouton de la porte.
CONT: Si l'affichette Ne pas déranger est toujours à la porte après 14h00, communiquer avec le service de l'entretien ménage [...]
Spanish (Alojamiento (Turismo); Hotelería (Generalidades))
letrero No molestar [correct, masculine noun]