English (Cycling)
crankset [correct]; chainset [correct, Great Britain]; hanger set [see observation]
DEF: A mechanism that is fixed to the lower part of a bicycle frame and that usually comprises a left and right crankarm, a bottom bracket assembly, dust caps and one or more chainrings.
CONT: Most cranksets consist of a right and left crankarm, a bottom bracket assembly (this includes the axle, cups, and bearings that are held inside the frame) and one or more chainrings.
CONT: A complete hanger set consists of a spindle passing through the bottom bracket of the bicycle frame, chainwheels and cranks attached to the spindle, pedals threaded into the ends of the cranks, and necessary bearings, bearing cups, washers and locknuts or lockrings to hold it all together for efficient operation.
OBS: The term "hanger set" may be synonymous with the term "crankset"; however, it does not appear to be used as frequently as the latter - it was only documented in one of the corpus source texts.
French (Cyclisme)
pédalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de poussée directe du cycliste qui comprend les roulements à billes, les manivelles, le (ou les) plateaux, l'axe et les pédales.
CONT: Le pédalier est le système de poussée directe du cycliste. Il comprend pédales, manivelles, plateaux et l'axe (roulements à billes inclus à même la boîte de pédalier).
Spanish (Ciclismo)
pedalier [correct, masculine noun]