English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
purse line davit [correct]; purse davit [correct]
DEF: A solid T-shaped assembly with blocks hanging from it that allows the purse and overshoot lines to run from the winches to the net in the water.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
potence de senne [correct, feminine noun]; potence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bossoir en T, rabattable ou non, supportant les poulies dans lesquelles passent la coulisse et, dans certains cas, le câble de remorque.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
pescante de cerco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los pescantes de cerco convencionales son aparatos formados por una estructura metálica en forma aproximada de T que permite desplegar y recoger las enormes redes que intervienen en la pesca del atún.