English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
Maltese [correct, noun]
CONT: Delicate in appearance but usually vigorous, healthy, affectionate, and lively, the Maltese was once the valued pet of the wealthy and aristocratic. It has a long, silky, pure-white coat, hanging ears, a compact body, and a plumed tail that curves over its back.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
bichon maltais [correct, masculine noun]