English (Mobile Hoisting Apparatus; Transportation Equipment (General); Air Transport)
long line [correct]; longline [correct]
CONT: The helicopter landed at the pad after completing a sling operation. Passengers boarded the aircraft, and it departed with a 50-foot long line still attached.
CONT: Bigger scooper planes are called in, CL-415S, which can release 1, 600 gallons at a time, along with a helicopter with a huge water bucket hanging from a long line.
French (Appareils de levage mobiles; Équipements de transport; Transport aérien)
longue élingue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des Canadair CL-415 lâchant 6 000 l par rotation sont mobilisés, avec un hélicoptère muni d'un énorme réservoir d'eau suspendu à une longue élingue. Les avions effectuent largage sur largage.
CONT: Le matériel utilisé était une longue élingue en cordage synthétique de 33 mètres accrochée sous l'hélicoptère et dotée à son extrémité d'un crochet de charge auquel était accrochée une poche de transport […] contenant des cordages et du matériel d'élingage.