English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
tool hanging [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tool hanging : term officially approved by the Canadian Pacific.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
emmanchement d'un outil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: emmanchement d'un outil : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.