English (Sentencing)
hanging
DEF: In its simplest form, [execution] throwing a slip noose around a man’s neck, pulling him off the ground and leaving him to die of slow strangulation.
French (Peines)
pendaison [feminine noun]
DEF: [Exécution dont le] principe repose sur le seul fait de projeter le condamné dans le vide après avoir au préalable passé un nœud coulant autour de son cou.
Spanish (Penas)
ahorcamiento [correct, masculine noun]; muerte en la horca [correct, feminine noun]