English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
hanging ten [correct]
CONT: As implied already skateboarding has developed a fairly extensive vocabulary in a short time. Some of it has merely been taken over from surfing. For example: goofy foot (footer); hang (hanging) ten; hot dogging.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
dix dehors [correct, masculine noun]; hanging ten [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Exercice où l'on se tient sur les deux pieds à l'extrémité avant de la planche, en les faisant dépasser pour agripper le bord du plateau.
CONT: Pour un hanging ten, vous joindrez vos deux pieds serrés côte à côte sur le nez de la planche, genoux serrés, jambes légèrement fléchies [...]
OBS: Figure du surf adaptée à la planche à roulettes.
OBS: hanging ten : anglicisme au Canada.