English (Aquaculture; Algae; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
suspended culture [correct]; suspension culture [correct]; hanging culture [correct]
DEF: [A] method whereby cultured species (molluscs or seaweeds) are ongrown on hanging ropes, or other structures, suspended from fixed or floating installations (buoys, frames, floating platforms, longlines).
French (Aquaculture; Algues; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
culture en suspension [correct, feminine noun]; élevage en suspension [correct, masculine noun]; culture suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; élevage suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode d'élevage] dans lequel les espèces (mollusques et algues marines) sont mises en culture sur des cordages, ou autres structures, suspendus [à des] installations fixes ou flottantes ([...] flotteurs, tables de suspension, radeaux, filières).