English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
steppage gait [correct]; drop-foot gait [correct]
DEF: The high-stepping gait with exaggerated flexion at the hip and knee, the advancing foot hanging with the toe pointing toward the ground(foot drop).
OBS: It is due to paralysis of the anterior tibial and peroneal muscles and is seen in lesions of the lower motor neuron, such as multiple neuritis, lesions of the anterior motor horn cells, and lesions of the cauda equina.
OBS: The term "steppage gait" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
steppage [correct, masculine noun]; démarche en steppant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble de la marche lié à une paralysie des muscles de la loge antéro-externe de la jambe entraînant une incapacité à relever le pied et par-là même une flexion accusée de la cuisse sur le bassin pour ne pas heurter contre le sol la pointe du pied, qui est constamment abaissée.
OBS: Ce trouble traduit en règle générale une atteinte tronculaire du nerf sciatique poplité externe, mais peut s'observer dans les syndromes radiculaires L4-L5 ou au cours des atteintes de la corne antérieure de la moelle.
OBS: Le terme «steppage» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
marcha equina [correct, feminine noun]; estepaje [correct, masculine noun]