English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
reconstituted glacier [correct]; reconstructed glacier [correct]; regenerated glacier [correct]; glacier remanié [correct]
DEF: A glacier formed below the terminus of a hanging glacier by the accumulation, and reconstitution by pressure melting(regelation), of ice blocks that have fallen and/or avalanched from the terminus of the hanging glacier.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glacier régénéré [correct, masculine noun]; glacier remanié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] glacier dont les apports en neige sont fournis par des chutes de séracs provenant d'un glacier suspendu.