English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
hanging natural
DEF: [A] large octahedral face on the crown angular to the girdle.
CONT: ... hanging naturals should be reduced to allow polishers to remove them ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
naturel suspendu [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Naturel de forme octogonale important, laissé sur la couronne en angle avec le rondiste.