English (Pulp and Paper)
wallpaper base
DEF: Paper intended to receive on one side either a coating or a print, or both, the other side being intended for the application of paste or other adhesive. This base paper must be suitable for conversion into wallpaper, and for hanging.
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier support pour tenture [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier dont une face est destinée à recevoir soit un couchage, soit une impression, ou les deux, et l'autre face une application de colle ou autre adhésif. Ce support doit pouvoir se prêter à la transformation en papier de tenture et à la pose.