English (Paddle Sports)
high brace [correct]; Duffek stroke [correct]; hanging support [correct]
DEF: (...) a hanging stroke which facilitates extreme leans, balance being maintained by literally hanging on the stabilized paddle. To be effective [it] requires high relative velocity of water flow against the angled blade.
CONT: The high brace is very much like the draw except that its purpose is to right and support the canoe rather than move it sideways.
French (Sports de pagaie)
appui en suspension [correct]
DEF: [Un appui] par le creux de la pale. Les bras sont sous le manche. [L'appui est fait avec] de la vitesse ou dans un courant - angle ouvert.
CONT: L'appui en suspension peut être réalisé lorsque le bateau est immobile, par un mouvement de godille en surface. Lorsque le bateau avance, on utilise des effets d'angles.