English (Animal Anatomy; Meats and Meat Industries)
pillars of the diaphragm [correct]
DEF: The thick, red muscle dorsal attachments of the diaphragm. Butchers call these muscles the hanging tenderloin or hanging tender.
French (Anatomie animale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
piliers du diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]; portion vertébrale du diaphragme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments d'insertion postérieure du diaphragme à la colonne lombaire, constitués de fibres formant deux gros faisceaux, le pilier droit et le pilier gauche.