English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
hanging valley [correct]; hanging trough [correct]; perched glacial valley [correct]
DEF: A glacial valley whose mouth is at a relatively high level on the steep side of a larger glacial valley.
OBS: The larger valley was eroded by a trunk glacier and the smaller one by a tributary glacier, and the discordance of level of their floors, as well as their difference is due to the greater erosive power of the trunk glacier.
OBS: hanging valley: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
vallée suspendue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vallée suspendue : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
valle colgado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valle formado por un glaciar tributario en su marcha hacia el glaciar principal y que puede verse una vez desaparecido en glaciar.