English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Footwear (Clothing); Sports (General))
spiked shoe [correct]; spike shoe [correct]; spikes [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A pair of shoes having [spikes].
CONT: Buehler, of course, was instrumental in Duke's successful bid to have the games held at Wallace Wade Stadium. It's fitting that he would capture one more championship before finally hanging up his spikes.
OBS: Spikes: always used in plural.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Chaussures (Vêtements); Sports (Généralités))
chaussure à crampons [correct, feminine noun]; chaussure à pointes [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussures [...] munies de clous, de petits cylindres de cuir, de caoutchouc, etc., destinés à empêcher de glisser.
CONT: Chaussures à crampons pour jouer au football, au rugby.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Calzado; Deportes (Generalidades))
zapatilla con tacos [correct, feminine noun]