English (Tectonics)
normal slip [correct, see observation]
CONT: Normal slip and reverse slip are opposite senses of dip-slip movement and describe movement of the hanging wall block down and up the plane of the fault, respectively.
OBS: normal slip: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rejet normal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les failles de cette famille ont un fort pendage et un rejet normal. C'est le compartiment oriental qui est le plus souvent abaissé, mais certaines failles notamment entre Remollon et Théus ou à l'W de Serre-Ponçon, ont un rejet opposé avec abaissement du compartiment occidental [...]
OBS: rejet normal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.