English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Vulcanology and Seismology)
fault [correct, noun]
CONT: Faults are cracks in rocks across which there has been displacement. They range from tiny fissures to sets of interconnecting faults that are many miles long.
CONT: Faults are created by the compression of the Earth’s crust as its tectonic plates move ...
CONT: Earthquakes often occur along faults because they are weak zones in the rock.
CONT: Faults are distinguished on the basis of the movement of the footwall relative to the hanging wall.
PHR: Diagonal-slip, dominant, horizontal, inactive, low-angle, oblique-slip, tangential fault.
PHR: Normal, reverse, strike-slip fault.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
faille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les failles sont des fractures ou zones de rupture dans la croûte terrestre où il y a eu mouvement.
CONT: Les failles sont des ruptures accompagnés d'un mouvement relatif de deux compartiments distincts. Le mouvement peut être de l'ordre du millimètre, du mètre, du kilomètre ou même de la centaine de kilomètres.
CONT: Les tremblements de terre se produisent généralement le long de failles parce qu'elles constituent des zones de faiblesse dans la croûte.
CONT: Les failles sont classés selon le pendage du plan de déplacement relatif des deux compartiments.
PHR: Faille dominante, horizontale, inactive, plate, plongeante, principale, tangentielle.
PHR: Faille décrochante, inverse, normale.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Vulcanología y sismología)
falla [feminine noun]