English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
normal fault [correct]; normal-slip fault [correct]; normal slip fault [correct]; gravity fault [correct]; slump fault [correct]
DEF: A fault, usually of 45-90°, in which the hanging wall appears to have shifted downward in relation to the footwall.
OBS: This fault motion is caused by tensional forces and results in extension.
OBS: normal fault; gravity fault; normal-slip fault; normal slip fault: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faille normale [correct, feminine noun]; faille directe [correct, feminine noun]; faille de gravité [feminine noun]
DEF: Faille au toit abaissé par rapport au mur, à pente souvent supérieure à 45°.
CONT: Les failles normales [...] correspondent à des cisaillements en régime extensif. Dans une faille normale, le toit s’abaisse relativement au mur. Outre le déplacement vertical, une faille de ce type crée une extension horizontale, d’autant plus importante que le pendage de la faille est faible. Près de la surface terrestre, le pendage d’une faille normale est d’environ 60°.
OBS: faille normale; faille de gravité : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
falla de gravedad [correct, feminine noun]; falla normal [feminine noun]; falla directa [feminine noun]
DEF: Falla en la que el único elemento mecánico que actúa es la fuerza de la gravedad.