English (Surgical Instruments)
uterine dilator [correct]; uterine dilatator
CONT: If the cervix has not dilated enough on its own (usually the case), a uterine dilator is needed in order to extract the baby from the uterus. Dilation of the fallopian tubes can be used for female patients who are infertile as a result of narrowed tubes. This gives a larger passage for the egg and allows it to pass through the fallopian tube.
OBS: There are many varieties of uterine dilators, often bearing the name of their inventor : Goodel uterine dilator; Hank uterine dilator; Hegar uterine dilator; Pratt uterine dilator; Sims uterine dilator; Wylie uterine dilator; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur du col de l'utérus [masculine noun]
OBS: Il y a plusieurs types de dilatateurs du col de l'utérus; souvent ils portent le nom de leur inventeur : dilatateur du col de l'utérus Goodel; dilatateur du col de l'utérus Hank; dilatateur du col de l'utérus Hegar; dilatateur du col de l'utérus Pratt; dilatateur du col de l'utérus Sims; dilatateur du col de l'utérus Wylie; etc.