English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bunya virus [correct]; bunyavirus [correct]
DEF: A virus of the arbovirus group which belongs to the same family as hantavirus and phlebovirus and which causes encephalitis and hemorrhagic fever.
OBS: Compare alphavirus, flavivirus, and philebovirus.
CONT: Viruses that have come to light more recently belong to three other families : arenaviruses, bunyaviruses(a group that includes the hantaviruses) and filoviruses. They have names like Puumala, Guanarito and Ebola, taken from places where they first caused recognized outbreaks of disease.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bunyavirus [correct]