English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases)
hantavirus [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of several [RNA] viruses of the family Bunyaviridae, spread chiefly by wild rodents, that cause acute respiratory illness, kidney failure, and other syndromes.
OBS: Plural :hantaviruses.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines)
hantavirus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hantavirus sont des virus à ARN, enveloppés, classés en 8 sérotypes formant le genre Hantavirus dans la famille des Bunyaviridae. Certains hantavirus sont responsables d'une fièvre hémorragique avec syndrome rénal [...]
CONT: Le hantavirus dans les Amériques.
OBS: On retrouve «le» hantavirus ou «l'hantavirus». Il est préférable d'éviter l'élision.