English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
rigid gas-permeable contact lens [correct, standardized]; RGP contact lens [correct, standardized]; hard gas-permeable contact lens
DEF: A rigid contact lens that contains one or more components in the contact lens polymer in sufficient concentration to permit oxygen transmission through the contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: rigid gas-permeable contact lens; RGP contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact rigide perméable aux gaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact RGP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact RPG [feminine noun]; lentille de contact dure perméable aux gaz [feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille de contact rigide contenant un ou plusieurs composants en concentration suffisante dans le polymère constitutif de la lentille pour permettre la transmission de l'oxygène au travers de la lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact rigide perméable aux gaz; lentille de contact RGP : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).