English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hard corn [correct]; heloma durum [correct]
DEF: A corn most often situated in areas of excessive pressure, such as on the dorsum of flexed inter-phalangeal joints, especially on the fifth toe, with a horny core of conical shape extending down into the derma, causing pain and irritation.
OBS: hard corn : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cor dur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cor formé d'une masse saillante de tissu corné possédant un noyau central et siégeant habituellement à la face dorsale des articulations interphalangiennes ou sous les têtes métatarsiennes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
callo duro [masculine noun]