English (Food Industries)
lye peeling [correct]
DEF: The use of lye to remove the skin of fruits for canning or for the removal of the hard outer covering of the corn kernel in the preparation of hominy
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
pelage chimique [correct, masculine noun]; pelage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; épluchage à lessive [correct, masculine noun]