English (Foreign Trade)
compensatory obligation [correct]
CONT: Compensatory obligations stem from the difficult economic situation prevailing in many developing nations. Faced with significant trade deficits, a high level of public debt and debt servicing, and a shortage of hard currency reserves, these countries experience growing difficulties in settling their import obligations.
French (Commerce extérieur)
obligation compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]