English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
soft currency [correct, familiar]; weak currency [correct]
DEF: Currency that does not enjoy a high degree of confidence because of factors such as political instability or economic debility of the issuing country or unrealistic exchange rates.
OBS: soft currency; weak currency: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "hard currency".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
monnaie faible [correct, feminine noun]; devise faible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie d'un pays dont la valeur est plus faible que celle de la majorité des autres monnaies, ce qui dénote le manque de confiance général attribuable à des facteurs tels que l'instabilité politique ou la faiblesse de l'économie du pays en cause, ou encore des cours du change irréalistes.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
moneda débil [correct, feminine noun]; moneda blanda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda cuyo tasa de cambio tiende a declinar, por ejemplo, a raíz de una crisis económica en el país.
OBS: moneda débil: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.