English (Political Science (General))
supranational [adjective]
CONT: Whether [the European Union] will be more supranational(as a single currency might suggest) or more inter-governmental(as the arrival of the fiercely independent new members might foreshadow) is as yet hard to say.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
supranational [adjective]
CONT: On ne saurait dire, jusqu'à présent, si l'orientation de [l'Union européenne] sera supranationale (comme pourrait le laisser penser la monnaie unique) ou plus intergouvernementale (comme semblerait l'indiquer l'arrivée de nouveaux membres très attachés à leur indépendance).