English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
check weigh [correct]
DEF: Determine, individually and on a high precision scale, the mass of a coin or a blank for which the tolerance in weight is very tight.
OBS: See related term : margin of tolerance, least current weight, "hard" currency.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
peser [correct]
DEF: Vérifier individuellement, sur une balance de très grande précision, le poids d'un flan ou d'une pièce pour lesquels la tolérance de poids est très étroite.