English (Information Processing (Informatics))
neighbor notification [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a token-ring network, the process by which each data station identifies the next active station so that all stations that are affected by a hard failure can be informed that a failure has occurred.
OBS: neighbor notification: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
notification de voisinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en anneau à jeton, processus par lequel chaque station de données identifie la plus proche station active de sorte que, en cas de défaillance grave, toutes les stations concernées puissent en être informées.
OBS: notification de voisinage : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.