English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Commercial Fishing)
stock assessment method [correct]; stock assessment technique [correct]
CONT: Traditional stock assessment techniques are generally based on the target fish's life history data, age-structure data, time series of catch, and effort data that are hard to collect.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Études et analyses environnementales; Pêche commerciale)
méthode d'évaluation des stocks [correct, feminine noun]; technique d'évaluation des stocks [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données sur les captures sont nécessaires à la plupart des techniques d'évaluation des stocks.