English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security; Waste Management)
data destruction [correct, noun]
CONT: Data destruction involves destroying the data that is stored on tapes, hard disks, and other forms of electronic or physical media so that it is completely unreadable and cannot be accessed or used for unauthorized purposes. Proper data destruction ensures that your organization complies with legal and regulatory requirements. It also decreases the risk of data spills and breaches.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Gestion des déchets)
destruction des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La destruction des données consiste à détruire les données stockées sur des bandes, des disques durs et d'autres supports électroniques ou physiques afin de les rendre complètement illisibles, inaccessibles et inutilisables à des fins non autorisées. La destruction appropriée des données garantit que votre organisation se conforme aux exigences juridiques et réglementaires. Elle réduit également le risque de fuite de données et d'atteinte à leur protection.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Seguridad de IT; Gestión de los desechos)
destrucción de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La destrucción de datos es de vital importancia, ya que los datos, cuando no se gestionan bien, pueden usarse incorrectamente para perjudicar a una empresa.