English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge engineering tool [correct, standardized]; knowledge system building tool [correct]; tool [correct]; system building tool [correct]; expert system building tool [correct]; expert system development tool [correct]
DEF: Knowledge engineering tools ... are designed to facilitate the rapid development of knowledge systems ... They incorporate ... specific strategies for representation, inference and control. They contain elementary constructs for modeling the world that determine the sorts of problems they can easily handle.
DEF: The programming language and support package used to build the expert system.
CONT: Most tools contain an inference engine and various user interface and knowledge acquisition aids and lack a knowledge base. Expert system building tools tend to incorporate restrictions that make them easy to use for certain purposes and hard to impossible to use for other purposes. In acquiring a tool, one must be careful to select a tool that is appropriate for the type of expert system one wishes to build. More broadly, a tool is a shell that allows the user to rapidly develop a system that contains specific data. In this sense, an electronic spreadsheet program is a tool. When the user enters financial data, he or she creates a system that will do specific financial projections just as the knowledge engineer uses a tool to create an expert system that will offer advice about a specific type of problem.
OBS: See also knowledge engineering toolkit.
OBS: knowledge engineering tool: Term standardized by ISO/IEC. See also "knowledge engineering toolkit".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
outil de génie cognitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; outil de développement de systèmes experts [correct, masculine noun]; outil de construction de systèmes experts [correct, masculine noun]; outil d'aide à la construction de systèmes experts [correct, masculine noun]; outil logiciel IA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme, progiciel ou système conçu spécifiquement pour simplifier et accélérer le construction de systèmes experts.
DEF: Outils incluant divers types de représentations, des éditeurs spécialisés, des outils de mise au point de bases de connaissance, des outils de simulation du raisonnement, etc. Les plus connus sont KEE, ART, Knowledge Craft, S1, Nexpert Object, KOOL, SMECI, EMICAT, etc.
OBS: Ces outils comportent des stratégies de représentation des connaissances, d'inférence et de contrôle, ainsi que des structures de modélisation par classes de problèmes. Il fournissent au développeur une quantité importante d'éléments préprogrammés qui seraient autrement écrits, vérifiés et corrigés pour chaque système expert. Notion générale qui inclut les environnements, les génériques et les spécifiques de développement, les générateurs de SE et les systèmes essentiels.
OBS: outil de génie cognitif : terme normalisé par ISO/CEI.