English (Pollutants; Water Pollution; Chemistry; Household Articles - Various)
nonbiodegradable detergent [correct]; hard detergent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A detergent containing a surface active agent, which is resistant to primary biodegradation, and whose surfactant properties are not substantially reduced in the biological treatment of sewage.
CONT: Biodegradability is essential for detergents; it ensures that components of detergents will be broken down by bacterial action before undesirable after-effects can occur. Nonbiodegradable detergents can prevent effective bacterial action in septic tanks and sewage treatment plants, and can cause undesirable persistent foaming in rivers.
OBS: hard detergent : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau; Chimie; Articles ménagers divers)
détergent non biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]; détergent dur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détergent contenant un agent de surface actif résistant à la biodégradation, et dont les propriétés tensio-actives ne se dégradent pas fortement par le traitement biologique primaire des eaux d'égouts.
CONT: Les détergents non biodégradables [...] ont une part non négligeable dans la pollution des eaux et ils peuvent être à l'origine d'une mortalité importante des poissons.
OBS: Une substance capable de subir la biodégradation est dite «biodégradable»; le terme est employé particulièrement lorsqu'il s'agit des détergents dits «doux» (en anglais : «soft», par opposition à «hard»), ou mieux des agents de surface qui entrent dans leur composition.
OBS: détergent dur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del agua; Química; Artículos domésticos varios)
detergente duro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Detergente que contiene un agente de superficie activa, resistente a la biodegradación primaria, y cuyas propiedades tensoactivas no se reducen sustancialmente en el tratamiento biológico de las aguas residuales.