English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disc dump; disk dump
OBS: dump: In a system handling large numbers of users’ files stored on magnetic disks, one of the periodic records of the state of the disks that are made on magnetic tape in order to protect against accidental overwriting or mechanical failure of the disks.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
vidage de disque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vidage : enregistrement périodique de l'état des disques réalisé sur bande magnétique afin de protéger leurs contenus.