English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
click of death [correct]
DEF: ... the noise made by a computer when the hard drive actuator, arm, or head [is] malfunctioning.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
clic de la mort [correct, masculine noun]