English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
scan velocity modulation [correct]; SVM [correct]; velocity scan modulation [correct]
DEF: [A television] circuit that increases the speed of electrons to their respective phosphor dots.
OBS: [Scan velocity modulation] often produces an artificial "hard edge, "which is why it should be switched off for sources such as DVD and HDTV. Used in professional projectors as a form of dithering to reduce the visibility of scan lines.
OBS: [...] called [...] generically, edge enhancement.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
modulation de la vitesse de balayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] circuit [de téléviseur] réglant le mouvement du canon à électrons qui génère l'image.
OBS: La vitesse du tir du canon varie en fonction de l'image, améliorant la transition entre les zones sombres et claires.