English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
aerobic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Designating or involving exercise, such as running or swimming, that conditions the heart and lungs by increasing the efficiency of oxygen intake by the body.
CONT: Aerobic exercise is any extended activity that makes you breathe hard while using the large muscle groups at a regular, even pace. Aerobic activities help make your heart stronger and more efficient. During the early part of exercise, your body uses stored carbohydrate and circulating fatty acids(the building blocks of fat molecules) for energy.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
aérobique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des exercices qui facilitent l'oxygénation des poumons et le bon fonctionnement du système cardio-vasculaire.
CONT: Ainsi, un exercice aérobique d'une vingtaine de minutes réduit la pression artérielle de repos de 5 à 7 mm, et ce jusqu'à 22 heures après la fin de l'exercice.