English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
correction fluid [correct]; correction liquid [correct]; correcting fluid [correct, standardized]; opaquing fluid [correct]; whiteout [correct, noun]; white-out [correct, noun]; tippex [correct, see observation, noun, Europe]
CONT: A correction fluid is an opaque, [usually] white fluid applied to paper to mask errors in text. Once dried, it can be written over. It is typically packaged in small bottles, and the lid has an attached brush (or a triangular piece of foam) which dips into the bottle. The brush is used to apply the fluid onto the paper.
CONT: Paint Snopake opaquing fluid over your typing error, type correction right over the smooth, hard, white surface.
OBS: Tipp-Ex is a trademark for correction products. It has become so popular that it has become an English genericised trademark: to tippex or tippex out means to erase, either generally or with [a] correction fluid.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
correcteur liquide [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur fluide [correct, masculine noun]; liquide correcteur [correct, masculine noun]; liquid paper [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Préparation fluide, le plus souvent blanche, dont on recouvre les fautes, dans un texte écrit à la main ou dactylographié, afin de pouvoir, après séchage, écrire par-dessus pour les corriger, présentée le plus souvent dans un pot muni d'un applicateur (pinceau, éponge ou tampon) ou incorporée dans un crayon.
OBS: Les correcteurs liquides sont commercialisés sous de nombreux noms de marque, parmi lesquels on peut citer : Tipp-Ex, Liquid Paper, Snopake, Wite-Out. On commet une faute en les utilisant comme des noms communs.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina)
corrector líquido [correct, masculine noun]; líquido corrector [correct, masculine noun]; típex [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Líquido que permite tapar con una capa blanca lo escrito y volver a escribir encima.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que el término "típex" (en minúscula, con tilde en la "i" y con una sola "p") es adecuado para utilizarlo de forma genérica.