English (Special Education)
psychogenic mental retardation [correct]; pseudomental retardation [correct]; false mental retardation [correct]; apparent mental retardation [correct]
DEF: mental retardation in which causative agents are primarily environmental factors which may be psychological, sociological, or even physical, as in the case of the hard of hearing or the blind; a condition in which the individual is mentally retarded, has adequate genetic endowment as regards intelligence with no evidence of prenatal or postnatal cerebral injury or maldevelopment and with normal cerebral dynamics physiologically.
French (Éducation spéciale)
pseudo-déficience mentale [correct, feminine noun]; fausse débilité mentale [correct, feminine noun]; pseudo-débilité mentale [correct, feminine noun]; pseudodéficience mentale [feminine noun]
DEF: Fausse insuffisance mentale due à des inhibitions liées à des troubles affectifs ou à d'autres insuffisances spécifiques.