English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
Christmas pudding [correct]; plum pudding [correct, see observation]
CONT: Christmas pudding is a boiled, or rather steamed, pudding, massively heavy with dried fruit and nuts, and usually made with suet. It should be very dark in appearance - effectively black - and moist with brandy and other alcohol (some recipes call for dark beers such as mild, stout or porter).
CONT: Plum pudding : The name of this specialty comes from the fact that it originally contained plums, which it no longer does. Instead, this traditional Christmas dessert is made with suet, dried currants, raisins, almonds and spices. It's either steamed or boiled and is often served warm, flamed with brandy or rum, and accompanied by hard sauce.
OBS: Christmas pudding is the dessert traditionally served on Christmas day in Britain and Ireland, as well as in some Commonwealth countries. It has its origins in England, and is sometimes known as plum pudding, though this can also refer to other kinds of boiled pudding involving a lot of dried fruit.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire); Menus (Restauration))
pouding de Noël [correct, masculine noun]; plum-pudding [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessert comprenant des fruits secs, raisins, dattes, abricots, cerises, des fruits confits, du suif et de la cassonade, cuit à la vapeur dans un moule, et servi chaud avec une sauce anglaise ou au citron.
CONT: Parsemer le pudding de quelques menus morceaux de sucre; l'arroser de rhum que l'on aura fait chauffer, et l'enflammer au moment de servir. Il est des variantes à cette façon de servir le plum-pudding. On peut le flamber au kirsch, à la fine champagne, au whisky; on peut aussi le servir avec un sabayon au rhum, ou encore avec une crème anglaise chaude. En Angleterre, on le sert souvent accompagné d'un beurre au cognac [...]
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).