English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
beginning reader [correct]; novice reader [correct]
CONT: Although there are no hard and fast rules regarding this assessment, reading clinicians tend to be concerned about children and adults in the 10th percentile and below on rapid naming tasks. If they are beginning readers, such adults usually require a slower pace and more repetition and practice than other beginners.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
lecteur débutant [correct, masculine noun]; apprenti lecteur [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur novice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La documentation scientifique montre de manière très claire que, chez le lecteur débutant, les scores de lecture de pseudo-mots sont hautement corrélés avec ceux obtenus en lecture de mots, en compréhension de textes et à des tâches de manipulation phonémique intentionnelle(Adams, 1990; Stanovich, Cunningham et Feeman, 1984).