English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
shoulder-pad sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of amyloid disease characterized by bilateral swelling of the shoulder joints. The periarticular swellings feel hard and rubbery; their appearance suggests the shoulder pads worn in playing American football.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
nodules amyloïdes de l'épaule [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Signe d'amylose caractérisé par l'atteinte bilatérale des articulations de l'épaule. Les nodules périarticulaires sont durs et caoutchouteux; leur aspect évoque les protections d'épaule des joueurs de football américain.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
nódulos amiloideos del hombro [masculine noun, plural]