English (Fabric Nomenclature)
leaf fibre [correct]; hard fibre [correct]
CONT: Leaf fibres are often referred to as hard fibres, and have limited commercial value, mainly because they are generally stiffer and [have a] coarser texture than the bast fibres. The fibres are usually obtained from the leaves by mechanically scraping away the non fibrous material.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
fibre de feuille [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: fibre de feuilles d'ananas
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
fibra de hoja [feminine noun]