English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
stock slump [correct]; lump [correct, noun]
DEF: A paper defect due to incomplete separation of fiber bundles or the gathering together of fiber and other papermaking materials, causing raised, hard, localized spots in the finished sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
mâton [correct, masculine noun]; motton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agglomération de fibres qui remplace la structure normale de la feuille de papier, ou s'y superpose [ayant comme résultat] une mauvaise formation de la feuille pouvant aller jusqu'à la rupture de celle-ci.