English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
pointed flame [correct]
CONT: TORCH No. 1... Produces small pointed hard flame adjustable from 3/4" long, 1/8" diameter to 5" long, ½" diameter.
French (Soudage (Métal))
flamme pointue [feminine noun]
CONT: CHALUMEAU no 1 [...] Ce type de chalumeau produit une petite flamme dure et pointue que l'on peut régler aux dimensions voulues, soit de 3/4 po de longueur et 1/8 po de diamètre, à 5 po de longueur et ½ po de diamètre.