English (Defects (Textiles))
distortion of the yarns [correct]
CONT: crease : A hard fold in a fabric, i. e. one that cannot be readily removed by those means normally available to a garment maker, e. g. by steam pressing... This defect is most often caused by distortion of the yarns during wet processing.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
distorsion des fils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: cassure : Faux pli dans un tissu, c'est-à-dire un pli qui ne peut pas être enlevé facilement par les moyens usuels de confection, par exemple un pressage sous presse à vapeur [...] Ce défaut est le plus souvent causé par une distorsion des fils lors d'un traitement au mouillé.