English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crease [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hard fold in a fabric, i. e. one that cannot be readily removed by those means normally available to a garment maker, e. g. by steam pressing.
OBS: This defect is most often caused by distortion of the yarns during wet processing.
OBS: crease: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
cassure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Faux pli dans un tissu, c'est-à-dire un pli qui ne peut pas être enlevé facilement par les moyens usuels de confection, par exemple un pressage sous presse à vapeur.
OBS: Ce défaut est le plus souvent causé par une distorsion des fils lors d'un traitement au mouillé.
OBS: cassure : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.