English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plant Biology)
betula oil [correct]; birch oil [correct]; birch sweet oil [correct]; sweet-birch oil [correct]
DEF: An essential oil obtained from the bark or twigs of the sweet birch that resembles wintergreen oil in consisting chiefly of methyl salicylate and is used similarly to methyl salicylate.
OBS: sweet birch : A common birch(Betula lenta) of the eastern U. S. that has a spicy brown bark containing a volatile oil, hard dark-colored wood used for furniture and cabinetwork, and erect bruiting aments. Called also "black birch, ""cherry birch. "
OBS: It is a flavoring agent for beverages, ice cream, candy, gelatins, puddings and syrups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biologie végétale)
essence de bétula [correct, feminine noun]; essence d'écorce de bouleau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle incolore ou jaune pâle, provenant de l'écorce de Betula lenta, soit le bouleau merisier (dit «bouleau odorant» ou «bouleau acajou»). Aromatisant des boissons, crèmes glacées, confiseries, gélatines, crèmes et sirops.