English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
pulled sugar [correct]
DEF: Sugar, water, and acid boiled to the hard crack degree(around 300 deg. F. 145 deg. C), poured on an oiled slab, then, after the edges have been folded in, pulled several times to create long glossy threads. This material forms the basis for many kinds of striped, coloured, satin sweets, as well as being used in the manufacture of pulled sugar baskets, leaves, and flowers, for use as table decorations.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
sucre tiré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faire les feuilles en sucre tiré, on opère de la même manière que pour faire des pétales. Le sucre étant cuit au grand cassé et coloré en vert peu foncé, on le tire et on en prend une pincée que l'on allonge et étire de la forme d'une feuille (...)