English (Mountain Sports)
waterfall climbing [correct]
OBS: Frozen waterfalls are often composed of hard white ice. The key to finding good conditions for climbing these waterfalls is to pick a day that is not too warm fo the ice to melt but not so cold that the ice is brittle.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade de cascades de glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Escalade qui consiste à progresser sur une paroi de glace d'eau gelée en utilisant des crampons et des marteaux piolets.