English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
virtual store [correct]; virtual shop [correct]; e-boutique [correct]; online shop [correct]; on-line store [correct]; online store [correct]; cyberstore [correct]; cyber-store [correct]; cyber store [correct]; cybershop [correct]; cyber-shop [correct]; cyber shop [correct]; electronic store [correct]; e-store [correct]; electronic shop [correct]; e-shop [correct]
DEF: An Internet site designed for selling products or services.
CONT: Virtual stores have also found that the hard goods traditionally sold through consumer catalogues and retail stores often sell poorly online, where they cannot be held and examined.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
boutique virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; magasin virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; cyberboutique [correct, feminine noun]; boutique électronique [correct, feminine noun]; magasin électronique [correct, masculine noun]; cybermagasin [masculine noun]; boutique en ligne [feminine noun]; magasin en ligne [masculine noun]
DEF: Site Internet créé pour la vente de produits ou de services.
CONT: Magasin virtuel, shopping réel. Le site World Avenue, conçu par Big Blue ne compte pour l'instant qu'une douzaine de marchands [...] mais IBM souhaite en faire la principale cyber-galerie marchande du monde, et devrait annoncer bientôt l'entrée de marchands européens et français.
CONT: Pensez aux millions de clients, dans le monde entier, se trouvant à quelques clics de souris seulement de votre boutique virtuelle!
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática)
tienda virtual [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; cibertienda [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; tienda electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; tienda en línea [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; tienda en Internet [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; almacén electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; almacén virtual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Localización Internet que existe para vender productos o servicios.