English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
grass shears
DEF: --special shears for trimming grass that is hard to cut properly with a mower1=, as around the base of a tree. [two types, those with handles on a horizontal plane and those with handles working on a vertical plane. ]
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
forces à tondre
CONT: --pour parer les gazons sur leur lisière et en bordure des corbeilles (...) on utilise des forces de différents modèles. Les plus simples forces à tondre comprennent essentiellement deux lames triangulaires