English (Preparatory Mining Work)
hard ground [correct]
DEF: Ground that is difficult to work.
CONT: Hard ground. In mining, it generally denotes ground that is difficult to work.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
terrain dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Engins pour terrains durs. Il existe deux grandes classes de procédés : les sondages destructifs et les sondages carottés.