English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
nightly singing [correct]
CONT: They spend the day on the ground or in trees; perched lengthways on branches to enhance their camouflage, they are hard to spot but can be located thanks to their call or nightly singing.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
chant nocturne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme ils se perchent longitudinalement sur les branches afin d'augmenter l'effet de camouflage, ils sont difficiles à voir et c'est grâce à leur cri ou à leur chant nocturne qu'on les repère.